News and information from our partners

Riverhawks secure sweep at Mustang Invite

Varsity boys and girls ride solid times for first place in Heppner

The Dalles varsity girls completed a sweep with 39 points for top honors at the Mustang Invitational Thursday, led by Emma Mullins, who set a personal record of 19:44.9. In the photo are, from left to right, Aurelia Hill, Savannah Strassheim, Emily Johnson, Mullins, Fonetia Duyck, Hanna Ziegenhagen and Liz Tapia.

Contributed photo
The Dalles varsity girls completed a sweep with 39 points for top honors at the Mustang Invitational Thursday, led by Emma Mullins, who set a personal record of 19:44.9. In the photo are, from left to right, Aurelia Hill, Savannah Strassheim, Emily Johnson, Mullins, Fonetia Duyck, Hanna Ziegenhagen and Liz Tapia.



photo

The Dalles varsity boys’ cross country team had six of seven harriers produce times less than 18 minutes for 27 points and first place at the Mustang Invitational Thursday in Heppner. In the photo are, from left to right, Rey Aviluz, Friedrich Stelzer, Samuel Alvarez, Gabe Lira, David Wring, Nick Caracciolo and Gavin Cates.

Emma Mullins led from start to finish and reset her personal record while The Dalles varsity cross country squads swept both divisions for first place.

The boys’ junior varsity team added a victory and the Riverhawks rang out 20 personal records and seven season-best marks at the Mustang Invitational held Thursday in Heppner.

For the second race in a row, Mullins cut valuable time, going from 19 minutes and 48.4 seconds on Sept. 29 to 19:44.9 in Thursday’s race for her second win of the year.

Following Mullins were Hanna Ziegenhagen (21:29.0), Emily Johnson (22:09.6), Fonetia Duyck (22:15.4), Savannah Strassheim (22:15.5), Liz Tapia (22:31.0), and Aurelia Hill (23:00.1).

Those times and finishes gave TD 39 points to edge out Pasco (40) by one point for the team victory.

Pendleton (63), Heppner (93), and Grant Union (140) rounded out the rest of the varsity standings.

The Riverhawk boys’ varsity group had six of their seven harriers produce times less than 18 minutes for 27 points and top honors amongst the six-team field, besting Pasco (45), Heppner (61), Pendleton (111), Grant Union (164), and Riverside (168).

The Dalles’ Samuel Alvarez and Heppner’s Hunter Nichols appear to have a nice rivalry battle, as the Riverhawk finished second for the second time in the past three races.

Alvarez put up a personal-best mark of 16:22.1, finishing behind Nichols, who ended up with a 16:19.0.

In five races, Alvarez had a win and a pair of seconds and gone from 17:03.0 on Sept. 8 to 16:22.1.

Senior Gabe Lira tallied a fifth-place mark of 16:36.4, a personal record. Friedrich Stelzer timed out in 17:19.7 to garner seventh place and Rey Aviluz picked up eighth place, out of 50 runners, with his season-best 17:23.0.

Nick Caracciolo (17:46.1) claimed 13th place, David Wring placed 14th after a final time of 17:46.5, and Evan Despain set his season-best 18:07.1 to lock down 18th place.

Paced by Gavin Cates, Noah Holloran, and Diego Minguela, TD’s junior varsity team notched 25 points to secure first place, ahead of Pasco (33).

Cates, a sophomore, scored first place after a personal best 17:51.4, Holloran also had a personal best of 18:05.2 for runner-up honors, and Minguela put up a personal-best 18:45.2 to take third place.

Angel Oregon (19:17.8), Spencer Coburn (19:24.1), Austin Agidius (19:30.5), Tyler Leigh (19:47.3), Aaron Pyles (20:08.2), Colin Shubert (20:47.6), John Cole (21:29.2), Will Evans (23:04.4), Leonardo Saveri (26:00.3), and Zane Strassheim (27:37.7) made up the rest of TD’s junior varsity starters.

Freshman Caitie Wring grabbed fourth place with her personal-best mark of 23:07.7, Ashley Quisenberry was sixth after her personal-best 23:44.6, and junior Raine Codding tallied a 24:07.9, her personal record, which gave TD 43 points for second place behind Pasco (29).

Bree Webber (24:16.4), Shea McAllister (27:56.0), Sarah Winters (29:01.7), Ellie Codding (29:15.0), Joselyn Lopez (30:39.1), Keisha Oregon (36:16.6), and Kai Hoff (59:07.0) represented TD’s top-10 runners.

The Dalles makes a trip to Wilsonville for the Champoeg Invitational at 1 p.m. Friday.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment

CLOSE X

Information from The Chronicle and our advertisers (Want to add your business to this to this feed?)